Denali National Park
North America's tallest peak presides over six million acres of raw Alaskan wilderness teeming with grizzlies, wolves, and caribou.
Quick Info
Highlights
- Denali summit visible on clear days from Wonder Lake
- Bus tour deep into the park on the 92-mile Park Road
- Grizzly bear and caribou viewing from the Eielson Visitor Center
- Flightseeing around Denali's summit and Ruth Glacier
- Hiking off-trail across open tundra with no established paths
- Northern lights viewing in late August and September
Park Map
Explore trailheads, hotels, and points of interest
Top Trails
Featured trailheads in Denali National Park
Horseshoe Lake Trail
EasySavage River Loop Trail
ModerateEielson Alpine Trail
ModerateMcKinley River Bar Trail
StrenuousTriple Lakes Trail
StrenuousAbout Denali National Park
Denali National Park and Preserve encompasses six million acres of wild interior Alaska centered around Denali (formerly Mount McKinley), the highest peak in North America at 20,310 feet. The park has only one road, most of which is accessible only by park bus, keeping the vast tundra and boreal forests in a near-pristine state. Grizzly bears, wolves, Dall sheep, moose, and caribou roam freely across a landscape that stretches from lowland spruce forest through alpine tundra to permanent glacial ice.
Denali National Park Guide: Best Hikes, When to Visit & Where to Stay
Plan your trip to Denali National Park. Top hikes, best months to visit, where to stay, and essential tips for Alaska.
12 min readWeather Overview
Average monthly temperatures
Explore More
Where to Stay
View all hotelsDenali Princess Wilderness Lodge
$$$A sprawling riverside lodge on the Nenana River just outside the park entrance, offering rooms and bungalows with mountain views, multiple dining options, and organized excursions into the park.
Denali Bluffs Hotel
$$A hillside hotel near the Denali park entrance with stunning mountain views from private balconies. Close to the Denali Visitor Center and shuttle stops.
McKinley Chalet Resort
$$A large resort along the Nenana River canyon near the park entrance, offering multiple room categories, a dinner theater, and rafting excursions. Popular with tour groups exploring Denali.
Compare Denali National Park
See how Denali National Park stacks up against other national parks
Denali National Park vs Glacier National Park
Choose Denali for true wilderness at a massive scale and the chance to see the highest peak in North America. Choose Glacier for easier access, more hiking trails, and stunning alpine lakes.
See full comparisonDenali National Park vs Katmai National Park
Choose Katmai for the ultimate bear-viewing experience at Brooks Falls. Choose Denali for the chance to see the tallest peak in North America and experience diverse tundra wildlife.
See full comparisonMore Alaska/Hawaii Parks
Other national parks in the Alaska/Hawaii region
Haleakala National Park
Hawaii
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park
Hawaii
Gates of the Arctic National Park
Alaska
Glacier Bay National Park
Alaska
Katmai National Park
Alaska
Kenai Fjords National Park
Alaska